Yeh Fitoor Tera episode discussion thread # 1- Page 31

Created

Last reply

Replies

316

Views

2.1k

Users

14

Likes

468

Frequent Posters

Utkarsha999 thumbnail
Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 3 hours ago

Originally posted by: Minionite


Main nahi sehonge zyada din. Sant Jeet aur mounphat ladki ke liye bhi nahi. smiley36

Mai tab tak dekh sakti hu jabtak Jeet ka character sahi ja raha hai

But let's see I hope family drama thoda kam kare aur clg scenes par bhi focus kare

aekiel thumbnail
16th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 500 Thumbnail + 6
Posted: 3 hours ago

Originally posted by: wuthering

I agree with all you guys here. The shaadi precap has left me wondering what's next as well. It's surprising that there haven't been any segments on SBS/ SBB lately on future story arcs. All we know is that a grand function is going to be held for some wedding related ceremony. Shaadi toh us bande se hone nai hai. But it would be tiresome if Jeet only came to the rescue again.

Story has not picked up since the entire Roop revelation. It was going great up till that high point. Last few episodes are a little time pass- Anoop wahi nonsense kar raha hai for Jeet that he used to do before the revelation. You would think he would learn by now.


My main problem with the show is how poorly the adults of both families are written. All caricaturist villains. None of them have any intrigue. They really spoil my viewing experience. Most of them are terrible actors as well.

Does anybody know if these two will ever go back to college? Has it been 2 weeks since they last went? In terms of episodes not days lol. I'm so done with household dynamic. Want them to have some time alone together again.

Purely watching this show right now for Jeet and how brilliant Ishan is. I like Deb too. I'm impressed with her styling and makeup for the show. She gives the small town vibe and dresses the part. She is also performing well but right now the brunt of the show- the romance, the anger, the swag, the intensity, the action all rests on Ishans shoulders and he's delivering really really well.

@bold, it might feel a little slow since that revelation, but it's realistic.

If Anoop leaves the house with his family and Taiji, it would be obvious to society wallahs that something very serious has happened for him to have decided to move away from his blind brother.

If Roop wasn't blind, this would have been easy for him to do.

In today's episode though, they've kinda laid the background for this- Roop putting the blame on Jeet for having misled his brother and telling it to someone who would spread the gossip.

If Anoop moves away (he was talking about renting a place on the other side of town in today's episode), the blame can be put on Jeet, and no one will doubt Roop.

Technically they all need to stay together for the villains to play a role (Roop and the Saxenas), and for Jeet/Saumya to interact outside of college (if the Mathurs move away, that interaction stops). I don't think Jeet and Saumya are even in the same classes, so college interaction can technically be limited.

And Anoop only knows Jeet as a good doer from that one episode, but isn't fully convinced about him yet. In that sense, his current reactions are reasonably realistic- the veneer of doubt (about Jeet and JeetYa) is always at the back of his mind

Edited by aekiel - 3 hours ago
wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 3 hours ago

I understand what you mean by realistic. Small town mentality about izzat and log kya kahenge.

My main point is- what needs to happen for Anoop to tone down his Gunda Mawali remarks. All the recent Jeeya scenes have been marred in my head because Anoop used to suddenly turn up with his sullen face and his taunts ready for Jeet. It really takes away from the viewing experience. So what exactly is needed to change that equation? Or this is what we have to reconcile with? Aisa hi chalta rahega?

I agree that I want them all to stay in the same vicinity but I just need some kind of a truce between Papa M and Jeet.

Also college scenes are needed because it was an actual college and we also used to get outdoor scenes. Abhi they have been confined in the same set since past many days and it mars the freshness of the show.


They used to meet / run into each other pretty much every day despite not being in the same classes. That's the only place where their scenes can play out properly without interruptions.


Minionite thumbnail
Posted: 3 hours ago

Originally posted by: Utkarsha999

Mai tab tak dekh sakti hu jabtak Jeet ka character sahi ja raha hai

But let's see I hope family drama thoda kam kare aur clg scenes par bhi focus kare


I don't think they'll ruin Jeet ka character aur Saumya ka. They can already see the love that both of them are getting. But they could still ruin the story. smiley36

Utkarsha999 thumbnail
Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 2 hours ago

Originally posted by: aekiel

@bold, it might feel a little slow since that revelation, but it's realistic.

If Anoop leaves the house with his family and Taiji, it would be obvious to society wallahs that something very serious has happened for him to have decided to move away from his blind brother.

If Roop wasn't blind, this would have been easy for him to do.

In today's episode though, they've kinda laid the background for this- Roop putting the blame on Jeet for having misled his brother and telling it to someone who would spread the gossip.

If Anoop moves away (he was talking about renting a place on the other side of town in today's episode), the blame can be put on Jeet, and no one will doubt Roop.

Technically they all need to stay together for the villains to play a role (Roop and the Saxenas), and for Jeet/Saumya to interact outside of college (if the Mathurs move away, that interaction stops). I don't think Jeet and Saumya are even in the same classes, so college interaction can technically be limited.

And Anoop only knows Jeet as a good doer from that one episode, but isn't fully convinced about him yet. In that sense, his current reactions are reasonably realistic- the veneer of doubt (about Jeet and JeetYa) is always at the back of his mind

Your positive take on the story smiley20

Yes Jeeya same class me nahi hai saumya MA kar rahi hai and Jeet M.Tech student hai

Utkarsha999 thumbnail
Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 2 hours ago

Originally posted by: wuthering

I understand what you mean by realistic. Small town mentality about izzat and log kya kahenge.

My main point is- what needs to happen for Anoop to tone down his Gunda Mawali remarks. All the recent Jeeya scenes have been marred in my head because Anoop used to suddenly turn up with his sullen face and his taunts ready for Jeet. It really takes away from the viewing experience. So what exactly is needed to change that equation? Or this is what we have to reconcile with? Aisa hi chalta rahega?

I agree that I want them all to stay in the same vicinity but I just need some kind of a truce between Papa M and Jeet.

Also college scenes are needed because it was an actual college and we also used to get outdoor scenes. Abhi they have been confined in the same set since past many days and it mars the freshness of the show.


They used to meet / run into each other pretty much every day despite not being in the same classes. That's the only place where their scenes can play out properly without interruptions.


Carrom scene spoiler sach hua same source ne clg festival rangoli spoiler diy hai so after this rishta break we will get clg track hopefully

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 hours ago

Ok let's wait and watch if that happen. None of the BTS videos/ pics that have leaked so far show anything college related. So im very worried on that front.

Also, inka kitna bank hai bhai? It seems 1 week aage tak ka shoot kar chuke hai. We are yet to see Rishta profile, the Ghar pe ladke waalon ka aana and the. Finally wedding related pre ceremony. These people have been shooting for that ceremony since last 4 days lol.

Chinmayi18 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 hours ago

Originally posted by: wuthering

Ok let's wait and watch if that happen. None of the BTS videos/ pics that have leaked so far show anything college related. So im very worried on that front.

Also, inka kitna bank hai bhai? It seems 1 week aage tak ka shoot kar chuke hai. We are yet to see Rishta profile, the Ghar pe ladke waalon ka aana and the. Finally wedding related pre ceremony. These people have been shooting for that ceremony since last 4 days lol.

Maybe ceremony me dhamaka hoga somehow Rishta toot jayega 😂and finally Dr ko akal aayegi phir shadi... shadi nahi karega, bolega somu beta clg jao padh lo thoda sa bas boys se uchit duri banaye rakhna😅

Then next internet wala love track between JeeYa smiley36

Chinmayi18 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 hours ago

I'm can imagine one day Jeet asking Dr mathur - oh uncle aapki Dr wali degree farzi hai kya smiley37

https://x.com/LSruthiK/status/2095173065173029146?s=20

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 hours ago

Shaadi toh tootni hi hai. Suspense and main question is how?! I'm very curious lol.

Also- what's the end game for Roops character? Woh indeed Khule Saand ki tarah ghoomta rahega in the background? Yuck.

Anyway. Waiting for a Jeeya serve. Today's episode was so heartbreaking 💔 it really killed the momentum of banger episodes. But I understand they need to balance with emotional story as well. Saumya ka emotion turmoil chal raha tha ab Jeet ki baari lol.

I need Jeet back in his element, doing tashan baji with someone, with his super cool words. 😜

Also these makers are so Chalak bro. If you notice the initial episodes hardly gave so much screen time to fazool family characters. Focus was on Jeeya. Ab these terrible artists have pushed down our throats and I'm like eh.


Related Topics

Yeh Fitoor Tera thumbnail

Posted by: Sutapasima · 2 months ago

Yeh Fitoor Tera on StarPlus

https://twitter.com/NovaBazz/status/2068561681991496168

Expand ▼
Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".