
Arnav and Khushi vacated their suite with kids that evening in a hurry burry, as Arush was sleeping and was not in the least bit cooperating in getting ready. They finally managed to catch the flight on time. Khushi felt bittersweet in leaving Mumbai as it gave her plenty of sweet memories but at the sametime she cant wait to reach home and share her experience with the rest of the family not to mention Aloo and Puri who were time to time asking for Piyush and Anju.
By the time they reached Shantivan at around 8 pm, everyone were eagerly waiting for their arrival.Aloo and Puri squealed when the car stopped in front of their house.
The minute they entered the house they were surrounded by their family members. Anjana and Piyush ran forward and gave a hug to their brother and sister.Aloo and Puri squealed happily.Arnav and Khushi too were engulfed in big hugs from everyone.
"Hey Nannav Khushiji, welcome back! Patha hai aap charon ke bina yeh ghar bohot sona sona lagraha tha " NK said cheerfully as he bounced forward to hug the kids who ran to greet him happily "Chaacchu "
Everyone laughed at Nk's words and Payal tapped his shoulder playfully "NKji sona sona nahi soona soona " Nk shrugged sheepishly and Arushi repeated "foona foona " making everyone laugh again.
"Welcome back bhai and Khushiji kaisa tha Mumbai trip ? " Aakhash asked cheerfully as he lifted Arush in his arms and gave a loud kiss on his bubbly cheeks.
Khushi who was kissing and hugging little Piyush and Anjana , replied before Arnav "Jeeju bohot acha tha.Hum sab ne khoob saari masti ki "( Jeeju is was very nice we all had lots of fun) she said smiling ear to ear.
She then turned to Anjali and Payal excitedly "Aap sab yakeen nahi karenge, hum Mumbai mein kisse mile " ( you all wont believe whom I met in Mumbai)
"Who Khushiji ? " NK asked eagerly as he sat down on the couch cuddling Arushi. "Haan Khushi bitiya humko bhi bathiye " Nani asked smiling and opened her arms wide as Arush came toddling to her calling "Naani "
"Who eech eet phatti saadi come on tells us " Mamiji asked eagerly wanting to know, as she knew Mumbai is where all the celebrities of Bollywood reside.
Khushi grinned widely and announced "Salmanji !!! "( With Salmanji !)
"Kya?? Bhat ?? What ??Ka?? " everyone uttered in unison when Khushi revealed the name.Arnav looked at his family amused, then turned to play with Piyush and Anjana who sat on either side of his lap.
Dia ignored other's and asked breathlessly "Oh My God Khushi di aap ne sach mein Salman Khan se mili ?Matlab 'The Salman Khan' se? " ( OMG di did u really meet Salman Khan?I mean 'The Salman Khan ') Dia asked in disbelief. Just like Khushi, Dia too is a big Salman fan and everyone knew it as they have seen both of them talk about their favourite star for hours.
Khushi grinned happily and nodded "Haan Dia sirf mile nahi hum sab unke saath lunch bhi kiya hai "( Ya Dia not just met we all had lunch with him)
"Khushi mazaq mat kar " ( Khushi don't joke ) Payal poked her playfully refusing to believe.Khushi pouted "Jiji tumhe humari baat pe yakeen nahi hai? " ( Jiji you don't believe me ?)
Payal shook her head teasingly "Bilkul nahi pagli.Tum hum sabko bewakoof karne ki koshish kar rahi ho na.Hum nahi manenge " ( Of course not crazy.You are trying to fool us all but I wont agree ) Anjali too laughed and chided "Haan Khushiji nice try par hum nahi manenge "
Khushi pouted again "Di ! Aap bhi ? Toh teek hain ek minute rukiye.Aap sabko maan na padega kyunki humare paas saboot hai " ( Di ! You too? Ok wait a minute.You all have to accept cos I have proof ) with that she strolled towards Arnav "Arnavji aapki phone dijiye "( Arnavji give me your phone) without waiting for his response she excitedly grabbed his phone from his hands and ran back to where everyone is seated.
She scrolled through the phone and grinned "Yeh lijiye "( Here you go ) she said triumphantly and gave the phone to Anjali and Payal.Dia poked her head in-between both of them and gasped in delight at the snap of Khushi and Kids with Salman "Wow Di I cant believe this. Awesome pic ! " Mamiji, NK , Aakhash too couldnt control their curiosity and poked their heads inside to get a good look at the snap now everyone is woo-ing and aww-ing.
Payal hugged Khushi in happiness "Arey wah Khushi tumhari sapna puri hogayi " ( Wow Khushi your dream has come true ) Anjali smiled "Haan Payalji hum sab jaante hai Khushiji Salman Khan ki kitne badi fan hai ,aur yeh dekhiye nani iss photo mein Aloo Puri kitne cute lag rahe hain !" Anjali said smiling while showing the photo to Nani. Waise iss mein Chotte kahan hai ? " she asked still admiring the pic.
Arnav smirked "Well di aapko pata hai na am not really a crazy fan of anyone especially filmstars .Its Khushi who is the crazy one " he said teasingly.Khushi gasped "What the ! aap hume crazy keh rahe hain " she asked incredulously while using his infamous phrase unintentionally.
"What the ! " Arush repeated taking his thumb away from his mouth and everyone laughed at the junior ASR. "Oh Ho Nannav your total family has become a What the family " NK commented chuckling.
The next hour went by with lots of laughter and chattering as Khushi described their trip animatedly. Then came the gifts distributing session.Khushi and Arnav had bought gift for everyone and they all were happy.But the problems started when Khushi gave toys and dresses to Anjana and Piyush.
Arush who was playing with Dia's hair saw what is happening and quickly toddled forward and grabbed the toys from Piyush hands.Arushi too on the other hand refused to part with the pink frock and Barbie doll that Khushi bought for Anjana.
Since Anjana and Piyush are kids themselves they cried in protest and began grabbing their supposed gifts from Arush and Arushi resulting in fight followed by crying among all the four kids.The elders interfered and tried to console the kids.
"Anju rehne dijiye hum aapko doosri gudiya le aayenge.Arushi chotti hai na uske saath jagda nahi karni chahiye "( Anju leave it I will get you another doll.Arushi is a small kid you shouldn't fight with her ) Anjali kissed Anjana's forehead and consoled her.Anjana however pouted, her lips quivering and ran crying to Arnav "Mamu muje woh gudiya chahiye.Pls " ( Mamu I want that doll pls )
Arnav was at a loss.One side his kids will be disappointed if he grab it from their hands and gave it to Piyush and Anju but on the other side his nephew and niece are equally important and he cant see them crying.
Piyush cried harder holding onto Payal who hugged him and consoled him softly "Beta rohiye mat. Aapke paas toh bohot sare kilone hai na waise bhi Arush aapka chotta bhai hai , Unhe yeh kilone rak ne dijiye " ( Don't cry you have so many toys with you and anyways Arush is your younger brother na let him keep the toys with him) Piyush reluctantly nodded his head but still dint take his eyes away from the toys in Arush's hand.
Arnav cant understand why inspite of having so many toys and dolls to play with, Arush and Arushi is fighting for Piyush and Anjana's dolls.He had know clue how to solve it and hoped his wife will be able to do that.
Dia tried to divert Arush by showing him her cellphone .He loved angry birds and immediately his attention went to her phone and he dropped the toys down as he climbed onto Dia's lap again. Piyush smiled broadly and grabbed the toy victoriously.
Khushi on the other hand made a deal with Arushi who was stubbornly holding onto the doll and dress with quivering lips "Puri aap Anju ko unki gudiya wapas dijiye.Warna hum aapko jalebi aur chocolates nahi denge " ( Puri give the doll back to Anju else I wont give you chocolates or jalebi) She called to HP "Hariprakashji aap woh jalebi or chocolates ko chupakar rakiye hum inhe nahi denge " ( Hariprakashji you pl hide those jalebis and chocolates am not going to give it to her ) she said in a stern tone looking at Arushi.
Arushi's fake tears immediately drained and she pouted "haalefi " (Jalebi) Khushi hid her smile and shook her head "Nahi pehle aap yeh gudiya Anju didi ko de dijiye phir hum aapko jalebi khilayenge " ( No first you give the doll to your sister then I will feed you jalebi ) Arushi stood there contemplating then reluctantly gave the doll to Anjana who smiled widely and kissed Arushi and showed her cheek to her. Arushi too smiled back and kissed Anju's cheeks.
The elders sighed in relief as things finally calmed down.Arnav felt proud of Khushi for handling Arushi smartly. NK smiled at Dia appreciatively who blushed in response.Anjali , who was noticing that exchange smiled mischieviously and spoke up "Waise Chotte Khushiji humare paas aap dhono ke liye ek good news hai " ( Chotte , Khushi I have a good new for you both )
"Kya di ? " they both asked in unison and laughed at each other a second later.
Anjali glanced at NK and Dia "Well aap in dhono se pooch lijiye.Kyun NK bhai jaldi chotte aur Khushiji ko apni Khush khabri bathaiye "( Well ask these two.Nk tell your good news to Chotte and Khushi soon ) she said chuckling at his embarrassed face while Dia smiled shyly
Khushi became curious "Boliye na Nanehji " NK for once became very shy suddenly "Woh Khushiji Nannav actually " he stopped feeling embarrassed.Arnav rolled his eyes "Come on NK speak up "
Dia decided to speak up and said excitedly " Di,Arnav Bhai, NK finally proposed to me at a party this weekend ! We are getting married !! "
Khushi's eyes widened "Areh wah Dia Nanehji yeh toh bohoti badiya news hai " Khushi jumped happily and hugged Dia "Hum bohot khush hai "
Arnav too got up and hugged NK patting his back "Congrats NK" then smiled at Dia "Congrats Dia welcome to our family " Khushi then turned to everyone and pouted "Aap sab ne hume pehle kyun nahi bathaye? Di , Jeeji aap dhono humse roz baat karte the.Hum sirf theen din ke liye gaye aur itna sab kuch hogaya!! "
Anjali said smiling brightly "Khushiji hum aap dhono ko surprise dena chahte the.Waise woh sab chodiye.Hum jald se jald sagaai ki thaiyari karni padegi haina nani " Nani nodded "Haan bilkul Anjali bitia kal hum panditji se baat karenge " Manorama adjusted her jewels and said "Hello Hi Bye Bye humko shoppings karega padi "
Khushi grinned happily "Areh wah humari ghar mein shaadi hone wala hai " she always loved celebrations especially weddings and cant wait to get started.
*****************
Thats it for now I know its super crap 🤢 i promise a better update next time! If in case u liked it dont forget to hit like 😉
Pms later

Do Like, share and subscribe !!! https://youtu.be/Le3J7G2IoPU
https://youtu.be/nCKm9s4ZUuc Do share and subscribe !!!
https://youtu.be/tQ4n8MXqoEQ Credit : EXOTIC DISASTER
https://youtu.be/h8LLHnBXl1s
Chapter : Melodious Encounter https://www.indiaforums.com/fanfiction/chapter/52348
0