english.......english and english- Page 2

Created

Last reply

Replies

14

Views

3.5k

Users

11

Likes

13

Frequent Posters

bunbutt_too thumbnail
21st Anniversary Thumbnail Rocker Thumbnail
Posted: 16 years ago
#11

Originally posted by: Theatre

why can't they make Hindi the national language of India instead of everyone speak all these 123456786564 lang.........

Aarey Theatrebhai Hindi koh 1947 main hee Bharat kih Maatrubhasha banaya tha. Lekin pichlay 60 saalseh yeh baat India mein kaafi logo koh hazam nahi hui hai. Italy also had an identical problem with hundreds of dialects, however they finally unified it by forcing one Italian language and building one major rail line that went from the Northern tip through to the Southern tip directly.
This forced people to get out of their own little towns and villages and move around and discover and appreciate different foods, dialects, customs and rituals practiced over the rest of Italy and eventually resulted in the unification of the many principalities into one nation state... Italy. This didn't happen overnight.
India's founding politicians set out on a similar path and had hoped for the same results as Italy. It is happening but oh so slowly. Bollywood and not any politician should be credited to a large extent by Indian historians for helping take the goals of the founding politicians forward. Bollywood is also responsible for creating this new "123456786564 language" as you put it 😉
akash08 thumbnail
16th Anniversary Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail
Posted: 16 years ago
#12

Originally posted by: sweta01

Bunnyji.. caantt understand ingleesshhh.... aap har post main krk english likh rahe ho..😛 thoda muskil ho raha hai padane ke liye.... 😕 write in hindi at least.. forget krk english.. 😉

I agree that most of the housemates are talking in English.. cannot understand why BB is not taking action.. talking Claudia is understand but between themselves others are talking in English.. guess housemates as well as BB has forgotten that this is a hindi program. 😡



even if one can understand english.. the way poonam and shamita keep speaking english.. is really irritating..
like that day Poonam told Bakhtiyar :do you want to manao her? really sick.... either tell proper english or do not speak..
Edited by akash08 - 16 years ago
bunbutt_too thumbnail
21st Anniversary Thumbnail Rocker Thumbnail
Posted: 16 years ago
#13
^^ aaji pehelay Spanglish aya, toh kya Hinglish pichay rehe sakta hain?
Antlers thumbnail
17th Anniversary Thumbnail Sparkler Thumbnail Engager Level 1 Thumbnail
Posted: 16 years ago
#14

Originally posted by: bunbutt_too


<FONT color=#0000ff>Aarey Theatrebhai Hindi koh 1947 main hee Bharat kih Maatrubhasha banaya tha. Lekin pichlay 60saalseh yeh baat India mein kaafi logo koh hazam nahi hui hai. Italy also had an identical problem with hundreds of dialects, however they finally unified it by forcing one Italian language and building one major rail line that went from the Northern tip through to the Southern tip directly.

This forced people to get out of their own little towns and villages and move around anddiscover and appreciate different foods, dialects, customs andrituals practiced over the rest of Italy and eventually resulted in the unification of the many principalities into one nation state... Italy. This didn't happen overnight.


India's founding politicians set out on a similar pathand had hoped for the same results as Italy. It is happening but oh so slowly. Bollywood and notany politician should be credited to a large extent by Indian historians for helping take the goals of the founding politicians forward. Bollywood is also responsible for creating this new "123456786564 language" as you put it 😉
</FONT>

good info. thanks pal. aapko toh kuch zyadda hi Italy se pyar hai.. I'm still debating between Hindi/ Sign lang to take. probably go for the easier one... 😆
pavelonmove thumbnail
17th Anniversary Thumbnail Explorer Thumbnail
Posted: 16 years ago
#15
well yeh jo inmates hain woh saab bollywood related hain na????movies mein to hindi mein hi dialogues bolna padhta hain.....shamita ko hafte ke 7 din ka naam hindi mein nahi pata????? :O......aur baki saab bhi aise act kar rahein hain ke "angrez chale gaye lekin unhe chor gaye".....bhagwaan bhala karein in logo ka.....

Related Topics

Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".