Imlie Chat Club 4- Page 88

Created

Last reply

Replies

1.1k

Views

59.8k

Users

43

Likes

2.3k

Frequent Posters

Anuannie thumbnail
10th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail
Posted: 5 years ago

@ spelano.ws

Each perspective is unique❤️Na me sahi na tu galat wala song in bg😆

At this afternoon of the day,It is being felt by me k woh khayal tha uska n khayal me standard level surpass bhi hosakta hai...Woh aisa imagine kar raha tha ,chah to kuch bhi sakta hai na praani😆

plus reaction to stimulus has to be abrupt,ho gaya mesmerize as the girl too was enjoying in that moment with no signs of sickness :)

Edited by Anuannie - 5 years ago
Krantikari thumbnail
10th Anniversary Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: spelano.ws

I actually haven’t seen the whole episode to pass judgement yet but I still think aditya might not have been as out of character as I thought initially. I think there is this happy, goofy, romantic side of him he kept locked away lost somewhere all these years trying to maintain a certain image of himself and while focusing on his career he lost out on many opportunities to just be and enjoy his life, I think imlie brings out this part of him. I think she just makes him want to pause and live out the parts of him he never was able to give life to before.

My problem would be the execution, the suddenness of the dream while she’s sick, I can still try and give it to him being carried away after seeing her happy after so long. That video sabko dikhao and even after being behosh aparna and radha blame her ? Overall quite.. well meh and 🤓 Could have been executed better.


I think Monday’s eye contact scene is what shows the adi imlie connect better though. Gives off more them vibes.


I agree with everything you said.. I didn’t feel his dream sequence itself was out of character, but the OTT film-hero like lip syncing was. But maybe that was added in for continuity because Imlie was lip syncing in her performance too. Execution was off, writing was lazy and everything was disjointed.


Monday’s scene deffo is more in Adi-Imlie zone.

-Srushti- thumbnail
15th Anniversary Thumbnail Engager Level 4 Thumbnail + 7
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: Krantikari

Badke Kaka reminds me of Baburao Ganpatrao Apte (from Hera Pheri)...one of my most fav characters.❤️😆

Dil Daria hai baki sab samandar hai.....🤣I love Baburao and BK is my No 2 favourite..No 1 will always be Satyakaam..Koi usey bhi yaad karlo..Bechara Jail mein hai!!!

Anuannie thumbnail
10th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail
Posted: 5 years ago

@ Srushti

Srushti

Srushtu

Satyakam hamare dil me hai ,dadhkan me hai,mann me hai vishwas me hai bus sirf Atif k dimag me nahi hai

Edited by Anuannie - 5 years ago
1206073 thumbnail
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: Krantikari

I agree with everything you said.. I didn’t feel his dream sequence itself was out of character, but the OTT film-hero like lip syncing was. But maybe that was added in for continuity because Imlie was lip syncing in her performance too. Execution was off, writing was lazy and everything was disjointed.


Monday’s scene deffo is more in Adi-Imlie zone.


yess, and it was just a dream anyways not something the characters actually did, people do dream of doing stuff out of their comfort zones. I mean I dream of skydiving but my heart would fail if I was ever forced to do it, I am not someone who can go ahead with it like I imagine all fearless😆 but it’s something I wish I could do. That’s how I saw that whole dream.

Besides the dream, they’re still pretty much them and we’ll that on Monday. These once in a while moments are just lighthearted cute moments to enjoy, I am much more worried of that word ‘justified’ being used because I think that might be the reason the story flow is off. I’d much rather they pander to the SM adilie fandom than tweak the characterisations and story flow because of SM bashing


Edited by spelano.ws - 5 years ago
1206073 thumbnail
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: Anuannie

@ spelano.ws

Each perspective is unique❤️Na me sahi na tu galat wala song in bg😆

At this afternoon of the day,It is being felt by me k woh khayal tha uska n khayal me standard level surpass bhi hosakta hai...Woh aisa imagine kar raha tha ,chah to kuch bhi sakta hai na praani😆

plus reaction to stimulus has to be abrupt,ho gaya mesmerize as the girl too was enjoying in that moment with no signs of sickness :)

Yess agreed. Itne dino baad usko khush dekha kho gaya bsb 😆 and exactly that! imagine hi toh kar raha tha, we go all out in our imaginations sometimes, just because he puts on a certain exterior doesn’t mean that’s all he is inside too. Execution mein problem thi, baaki it made much sense to me and loved the lightheartedness before the storm ❤️😳

Krantikari thumbnail
10th Anniversary Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: -Srushti-

Dil Daria hai baki sab samandar hai.....🤣I love Baburao and BK is my No 2 favourite..No 1 will always be Satyakaam..Koi usey bhi yaad karlo..Bechara Jail mein hai!!!

IKR SK toh sab bhul hi gaye show mein. Adi ne bhi badi badi dinge maari thi that he’ll get him out of jail but ab koi khabar nahi Sasur ji ki.😆

1206073 thumbnail
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: Krantikari

IKR SK toh sab bhul hi gaye show mein. Adi ne bhi badi badi dinge maari thi that he’ll get him out of jail but ab koi khabar nahi Sasur ji ki.😆

Yes, now this is where characterisations being off bothers me a lot, I have been mad about this the whole week 😆 aaj ka characters being off was stress relieving honestly.


I mean how absurd the imlie who can give her life for her dadda has not been shown worried post his arrest even once

Krantikari thumbnail
10th Anniversary Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: spelano.ws


yess, and it was just a dream anyways not something the characters actually did, people do dream of doing stuff out of their comfort zones. I mean I dream of skydiving but my heart would fail if I was ever forced to do it, I am not someone who can go ahead with it like I imagine all fearless😆 but it’s something I wish I could do. That’s how I saw that whole dream.

Besides the dream, they’re still pretty much them and we’ll that on Monday. These once in a while moments are just lighthearted cute moments to enjoy, I am much more worried of that word ‘justified’ being used because I think that might be the reason the story flow is off. I’d much rather they pander to the SM adilie fandom than tweak the characterisations and story flow because of SM bashing


Also Adi ka character chupi rustom wala hai, he conceals a lot under his tough exterior. Remember that silly Adi-Imlie filmy door singing scene before they went to PD? I can’t remember which song he sang but people thought that was out of character back then too. I’m also enjoying these lighthearted scenes before the storm.😆


I don’t think they used the word ‘justified’ in response to SM bashing. That’s happened for a long time, since the start of the show actually. If they didn’t feel the need to ‘justify’ Adi Imlie before in response to SM bashing, why would they now? I think their need to justify Adi-Imlie stems from their need to push a forced and hollow sister ‘relationship’ on to the audience. They haven’t bothered putting any effort in their writing to make this ‘relationship’ convincing for the audience but now they feel the need to justify Adi-Imlie to keep their sister ship sailing.

-Srushti- thumbnail
15th Anniversary Thumbnail Engager Level 4 Thumbnail + 7
Posted: 5 years ago

Originally posted by: Anuannie

@ Srushti

Srushti

Srushtu

Satyakam hamare dil me hai ,dadhkan me hai,mann me hai vishwas me hai bus sirf Atif k dimag me nahi hai

Bechara...went to jail while getting married to the love of his life after 20 years and the man who ruined the lives of 3 people is scot free enjoying his famous painter wali life style😡

Related Topics

Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".