Yeh Fitoor Tera episode discussion thread # 1- Page 53

Created

Last reply

Replies

558

Views

3.9k

Users

14

Likes

857

Frequent Posters

MJ_1009 thumbnail
16th Anniversary Thumbnail Achiever Thumbnail + 7
Posted: 19 hours ago

Originally posted by: Utkarsha999

No offense but Aaj ke epi me bhi ajeeb lag rahi thi Saumya haste hue

i'm bit ambivalent with the actress' take of soumya learning to even laugh..something did feel off..i think soumya gets more range when she performs the role as a terrified SA victim like the park scene vs lets say trying to learn to laugh at small moments of joy or something along the lines..
cosine456 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail Visit Streak 30 Thumbnail
Posted: 17 hours ago

Mere papa kitne khush hai. Mere papa finally khush hai, meri wajah se. Saumya bandh kar behen!

Anoop! Bematlab ki Khushi paal raha hai.

That look exchange between Jeet/Saumya was so adorable, but so sad.

Krish ke Ullu-Ulli!! Hehe. I love this man (even if the actor needs to improve his acting)! Kitna pyaara hai!

Hanging Out Episode 2 GIF

Ridhaan, ja Reva ke paas!

No! Ridhaan! Don't imagine Saumya. Arrey! Yeh Mummy Saxena kyun aayi??

Head Desk Laughing GIF

Yeh log Saumya ko itne saalo se jaante hai, ab pata hai kyun she can't touch a man, toh shaadi se pehle isko therapist ke pass le jao pagalo! Upar se ek doctor bhi baitha hai ghar mein, lekin bilkul useless.

Doctor Im Crazy GIF

Ridhaan, bhai tu sirf toffee laake de. Gussa and angry young man ban na tere bas ki baat nahi hai.

Sarthak, chheee! Iska muh kyun itna creepy tha when he said, "koi baat nahi."

This dhongi criminal is so nasty! Again, JAIL BHEJO ISKO!! Sara danka iska nikal jayega.

Sumo, nahi Saumya. This idiot.

New Girl Facepalm GIF

Ay haye! Bada smile kar raha hai Jeet Saumya ko dekh ke. Aur Saumya... badi khush ho rahi hai. Kaheko Sarthak se shaadi karne ja rahi hai phir???

Jamai dekho, abhi se Sasuma ko apni manpasand cheezein banana ko keh raha hai.

Skip. Skip. Skip. Yeh iska pura attitude hi 'I give up' hai. Papa ne bola, 'no hockey team for you' toh chup chap internship karne chala gaya. Mummy ne bola, 'no Ridhaan' toh chala gaya khich kar. Ab Mummy ne bola, 'I promise Saumya tumhari hogi' toh rotlu khush ho gaya. Itni conditional spine kyun hai teri?

Roop bhai ka sach saamne aagaya toh Saumya thik ho jayegi. Bhai, isse sirf thodi saas le pate hai. Uska doshi roz uske saamne hota hai.

Yeh Maa-Baap mere sar ka dard ban gaye hai. Yeh kaisa pediatrician hai???

frustrated sherlock holmes GIF

Pati-Patni kar rahe hai. Abe beti ko mental health/trauma support ki zaroorat hai, shaadi ki nahi!

Chaaro Mummy-Pappa ko koi parental counseling karwao.

Izzat, Gunda count kya tha? Maine dhyaan nahi diya zyaada.

Was so excited for their 'You've Got Mail' style conversation, par idhar bhi AI animation chipka diya! I really miss the Hum-Tum style animation, and it would've been so cute if they'd hired animators who could've done that!

Precap: Jeet nach raha hai!!! Yeh Roop bas danga karega.

Wah GIF

Edited by cosine456 - 14 hours ago
Minionite thumbnail
Posted: 16 hours ago

Boring epi cause a lot of shaadi drama for no reason with Roop galore and then the Mathur parents talking about making Somu move on no matter. I fast forwarded most of it, but I paused for a few seconds in nice scenes.

Like when Jeet took Saumya's balayein. That was sweet.

Or when Hridhan says "agar tum khush ho toh main bhi khush hoon". You'd better not change that about him and make him negative later. (Also he did mention he would die without Somu, so there's always that.)

Lol but Jeet making fun of time pass pandey (my words not his) and saying that aada kilo malpua thus chuka hoon tumhara rishta episode 101 dekhte dekhte. Same Jeet. Same. smiley37

Chalo one thing is set that Mata Saxena zaroor vamp banegi aage jaa kar. Anything to get Somu for Hridhan, but it remains to be seen if Hridhan will side with her or help in bringing Somu and Jeet together instead.

Lol the AI versions of Somu and Jeet. Yahan bhi Somu taking advice from Jeet as mounphat ladki. smiley37 Yeh raaz kab bahar aayega ke Somu hi mounphat ladki hai. Jaldi aa jaye toh best hai.

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 16 hours ago

Theek tha episode. I feel they have suddenly dialed down on intensity and feels from either side to delay the love realization phase? I mean the feels are suddenly being shown very subtlety rather than with the intensity that we saw during the terrace scene for example.

I'm especially confused about Soumya- she seems to be suddenly having no interest in Jeet whatsoever? All about papa happiness. Jeet thoda toh affect ho raha hai- that fake phone call was such a giveaway lol. But I still enjoy the Jeetism and how he pulled Soumyas legs after first congratulating her etc. Kache mein kaisa lagta hai was just lmaooooooo. And that Ghadi gift kar Dega haha.

Really love to discover every new gesture or Nuance in Ishaans acting. I actually liked it a lot today (more than compared to previous 2 epis). In the rangoli scene he was super grumpy and dedicated to do rangoli while Saumya was doing the heart eyes at him. And even yesterday- he was mesmerized by her yes but there was no softness in his gaze.

I feel today he brought about a vast range on emotions both from above while looking at the proceedings below and also while interacting with Saumya face to face. I really loved that single eyebrow look he gave to her while climbing down the stairs. how did Saumya not melt at that is my question. lol.😂

I really liked how well he hid whatever he was feeling and tried to crack a joke about it all. Humor is a good self coping mechanism.

Was it me who expected- when that music first stated when they were going their own way in the corridor - since he had mentioned he's going to a work out, he may just remove his shirt again to elicit some kind of a response from Saumya (unconsciously of course since he doesn't know Saumya has ogled at his bare body).

Like would have been a good reminder for Saumya after her 32 teeth smile on rishta Pakka how she's been secretly feeling for this guy. But alas.


that text exchange between Jeet and Munhphat was Super interesting . Is he seeking her out coz he thinks Saumyas a lost cause now? Or he's just sad and is looking for some emotional support from a stranger on the internet but giving her some Gyaan in return lol.

FF the entire Saxena bit. It was creepy of Hridaan to dream about Saumya in place of Rewa.

Happy about the new precap finally. Phew. How cute was Ishaan with his dancing. Banda mast haircut and Shave karke aaya for Janmashtmi. Looking really nice in the white Kurta. This looks suits him- makes him look younger and more college like. lol

Uff I'm so done with this Roop. Dafa karo koi isko from the story.

bahut lambi kheechengi yeh celebration. And as always precap says Budhvaar. Oh Lordy.


and oh Jeet still doesn't know about Saumyas touch phobia. I wonder what's the implication of that. Theories guys?


Minionite thumbnail
Posted: 16 hours ago

Originally posted by: cosine456

Mere papa kitne khush hai. Mere papa finally khush hai, meri wajah se. Saumya bandh kar behen!

Anoop! Bematlab ki Khushi paal raha hai.

That look exchange between Jeet/Saumya was so adorable, but so sad.

Krish ke Ullu-Ulli!! Hehe. I love this man (even if the actor needs to improve his acting)! Kitna pyaara hai!

Hanging Out Episode 2 GIF

Ridhaan, ja Reva ke paas!

No! Ridhaan! Don't imagine Saumya. Arrey! Yeh Mummy Saxena kyun aayi??

Head Desk Laughing GIF

Yeh log Saumya ko itne saalo se jaante hai, ab pata hai kyun she can't touch a man, toh shaadi se pehle isko therapist ke pass le jao pagalo! Upar se ek doctor bhi baitha hai ghar mein, lekin bilkul useless.

Doctor Im Crazy GIF

Ridhaan, bhai tu sirf toffee laake de. Gussa and angry young man ban na tere bas ki baat nahi hai.

Sarthak, chheee! Iska muh kyun itna creepy tha when he said, "koi baat nahi."

This dhongi criminal is so nasty! Again, JAIL BHEJO ISKO!! Sara danka iska nikal jayega.

Sumo, nahi Saumya. This idiot.

New Girl Facepalm GIF

Ay haye! Bada smile kar raha hai Jeet Saumya ko dekh ke. Aur Saumya... badi khush ho rahi hai. Kaheko Sarthak se shaadi karne ja rahi hai phir???

Jamai dekho, abhi se Sasuma ko apni manpasan cheezein banana ko keh raha hai.

Skip. Skip. Skip. Yeh iska pura attitude hi 'I give up' hai. Papa ne bola, 'no hockey team for you' toh chup chap internship karne chala gaya. Mummy ne bola, 'no Ridhaan' toh chala gaya khich kar. Ab Mummy ne bola, 'I promise Saumya tumhari hogi' toh rotlu khush ho gaya. Itni conditional spine kyun hai teri?

Roop bhai ka sach saamne aagaya toh Saumya thik ho jayegi. Bhai, isse sirf thodi saas le pate hai. Uska doshi roz uske saamne hota hai.

Yeh Maa-Baap mere sar ka dard ban gaye hai. Yeh kaisa pediatrician hai???

frustrated sherlock holmes GIF

Pati-Patni kar rahe hai. Abe beti ko mental health/trauma support kis zaroorat hai, shaadi ki nahi!

Chaaro Mummy-Pappa ko koi parental counseling karwao.

Izzat, Gunda count kya tha? Maine dhyaan nahi diya zyaada.

Was so excited for their 'You've Got Mail' style conversation, par idhar bhi AI animation chipka diya! I really miss the Hum-Tum style animation, and it would've been so cute if they'd hired animators who could've done that!

Precap: Jeet nach raha hai!!! Yeh Roop bas danga Karega.

Wah GIF


@ Bold (aka precap): Without spoiling it, nahi karega. BTS ki jai. smiley36

cosine456 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail Visit Streak 30 Thumbnail
Posted: 16 hours ago

Originally posted by: Minionite


@ Bold (aka precap): Without spoiling it, nahi karega. BTS ki jai. smiley36

Aisa kya pata hai bhai aapko! Hume bhi batao... (i.e., PM me!!)

cosine456 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail Visit Streak 30 Thumbnail
Posted: 16 hours ago

Also, people, do any of you just hate these precaps that go on for the whole week?? Pichle poore hafte 'Iss Shani-Ravi' karke ek hi precap chipka ke de diya, and today it was 'Iss Budhwaar' matlab Wednesday tak yehi same mathapacchi!

OR, I've just strayed so far from ITV that this is just normal? I remember they'd do this for a Maha Saptah or Maha Episode, par yaha toh jaise hi ek precap finally show mein dikhaya nahi ke phirse ek hafte baad ka precap ghussa dete hai.

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 16 hours ago

Originally posted by: cosine456

Also, people, do any of you just hate these precaps that go on for the whole week?? Pichle poore hafte 'Iss Shani-Ravi' karke ek hi precap chipka ke de diya, and today it was 'Iss Budhwaar' matlab Wednesday tak yehi same mathapacchi!

OR, I've just strayed so far from ITV that this is just normal? I remember they'd do this for a Maha Saptah or Maha Episode, par yaha toh jaise hi ek precap finally show mein dikhaya nahi ke phirse ek hafte baad ka precap ghussa dete hai.

Same. I'm sooo done with these precaps as well. And it's crazy coz these guys seem to have a super bank of episodes but for some reason Precap mein kuch nai Dikhate.

I have a feeling these guys are being super protective of story ahead. This show is hardly getting any BTS in detail. It's interesting that one of the SBS/ SBB uploaded a segment 2 days ago but That was taken down from their official page a few hours after upload. People will managed to download it of course. I feel they really think that mystery will keep curiosity alive. But that doesn't mean i agree with the same precap for an entire week.


wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 16 hours ago

Originally posted by: Minionite


In my view it was probably the multiple interactions in college in which she basically retreated into her shell every time a man came near her. When that other guy tried to bully her and hit her with the ball or malign her name when she helped Jeet or when the professor tried to touch her. Every time she retreated, it was with a man, but she was comfortable enough to tell Jeet not to get aggressive during the ball game. She was okay when he broke a door down and made her stand up by using her hair tie.

I feel like somewhere he saw that she wanted to be courageous but was only comfortable when a man wasn't trying to be in her face. He realized probably from all those interactions that she was scared of men who got too close or made her uncomfortable, not lacking in courage.

And then when she revealed what happened in the park, then he really became attached because he realized she was fighting alone and that no one in her family really understood her.

love how eloquently you put it. I need to watch the show from the start. I binged it in a couple of days and I didnt get to savor and absorb everything.

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 16 hours ago

LMAO - I just have to add- Jeet putting on his sunglasses after his little tryst with Junior as he talks about doing some push ups (Banda was clearly going to blow some steam off 😂😂😂😂) - so yeah he puts on his sunglasses in the DEAD OF THE NIGHT. 😂😂😂😂😂😂

Edited to add- Jeet got a new banyan today! Though Black banyan always FTW he got a new grey one today 😂 I liked the terrace shots. They both looked haseen. But oh don’t get me started on the need for that atrocious Animation 🤪😭


Edited by wuthering - 16 hours ago

Related Topics

Yeh Fitoor Tera thumbnail

Posted by: Sutapasima · 2 months ago

Yeh Fitoor Tera on StarPlus

https://twitter.com/NovaBazz/status/2068561681991496168

Expand ▼
Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".