Yeh Fitoor Tera episode discussion thread # 1- Page 42

Created

Last reply

Replies

457

Views

3k

Users

14

Likes

676

Frequent Posters

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: a day ago

Originally posted by: Chinmayi18

Sahi pakde ho he's Punjabi munda smiley36

Well well well. Bahut Achche se he fulfills the stereotype- Gabru Naujawan 😂

Chinmayi18 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: a day ago

Epi 7


So Jeet Mr. Saxena se money lekar ek box me collect karke rakha hai use nahi karta

Ye bas Sanjeev ke liye EMI hai use realize karwane ke liye ki kuch bato ki kimat life long chukani padti hai 😅

Jeet to his Nani - ladki sincere hai😊 but problem magnet hai , problems ko attract karti rehti hai hamesha 🤦‍♀ but maine uska akelapn mehsus kiya hai apno ke bich bhi akeli lagti hai. Mere jaisi hi hai woh. Is liye help karne ka maan karta hai bas aur kuch nahi , mai Bilkul bhi soft nahi ho raha hu don't worry Nani ( chal jhutha 🤭)

Krish to somu - mai ladka hota to Jeet bro ko pata leta 😅 waise hamare ghar me ek ladki hai par usse ummid karna bekar hai🤭 ( aapki ummid puri hogi dhairya rakhiye don't underestimate our sis 😁)

Next day at football match somu ko Mr. And Mrs Saxena ka plan against Jeet pata chal gaya

But we can clearly see that Jeet is not a short tempered boy shaurya ne kitni bakwas ki jeet ko gussa bhi aaya but usne react nahi kiya

Phir somu ne jakar Jeet ko aap hinsa mat karna sir warna dean sir aapko ye... woh...

Jeet - chup 🤫 Mai kisi se bhi nahi darta, apne baap se khak darunga!!

Aur phir Jeet sun nahi raha is liye somu ne apni dangerous kasam ka weapon nikala

"Aapko meri kasam hai sir, aap hinsa nahi karenge "

https://youtu.be/Y657D73n6XY?si=kPTsrb0vqKQcrInZ

And Jeet ne junior ki baat man bhi li shaurya se mar khaya par gussa nahi kiya ( somu ki kasam hamesha pitwati hai bechare ko 🤦‍♀)

Neeta hairan pareshan ye gunda aaj khud par itna control Kaise kar raha hai 😮

Jeet football game harne ki kagar par

Shaurya - tu football chhodkar Kathhak kar ta din din dha 😂

Sad Somu - sir aap thik to hai

Injured Jeet - ekdam First Class!! Happy ho jao junior tumhari bat man li hai maine , nahi mara kisi ko

Itni Sakpakai hui kyu ho 😂😂

Somu - marne se mana kiya tha..par Mar khane ko bhi nahi bola tha

Then Saumya apna kabaddi experience share karti hai with Jeet sir jisse inspired hokar Jeet achhe se khelta hai aur Jeet bhi jata hai smiley36

Shaurya ,Mr and Mrs Saxena ka plan flop 🤣 JeeYa rocks 😁

S - congratulations sir

J - diet par hu mai aur tumne ye kya khila diya indigestion ho gaya muze

S - par maine kya khilaya aapko 🤔

J - kasam!! Phir mat karna aisa ok

Jeet ka hand fractured ho gaya hai baby ji girne wali thi somu ne bacha liya such a funny scene 🤣🤣

Jeet - thank God meri baby thik hai (is par somu ke expressions she's like kitna pagal insaan hai muzse puchha bhi nahi thik ho ya nahi 😂) junior tumhara ehsaan raha muz par

Somu - to utar dijiye abhi

Jeet shocked ki pata nahi ab aur kya karne ko kahegi 😞🤣

Chinmayi18 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: a day ago

Originally posted by: wuthering

Well well well. Bahut Achche se he fulfills the stereotype- Gabru Naujawan 😂

Gabru ka to pata nahi but jawan to hai smiley36

Utkarsha999 thumbnail
Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 2
Posted: a day ago

Originally posted by: Chinmayi18

Epi 7


So Jeet Mr. Saxena se money lekar ek box me collect karke rakha hai use nahi karta

Ye bas Sanjeev ke liye EMI hai use realize karwane ke liye ki kuch bato ki kimat life long chukani padti hai 😅

Jeet to his Nani - ladki sincere hai😊 but problem magnet hai , problems ko attract karti rehti hai hamesha 🤦‍♀ but maine uska akelapn mehsus kiya hai apno ke bich bhi akeli lagti hai. Mere jaisi hi hai woh. Is liye help karne ka maan karta hai bas aur kuch nahi , mai Bilkul bhi soft nahi ho raha hu don't worry Nani ( chal jhutha 🤭)

Krish to somu - mai ladka hota to Jeet bro ko pata leta 😅 waise hamare ghar me ek ladki hai par usse ummid karna bekar hai🤭 ( aapki ummid puri hogi dhairya rakhiye don't underestimate our sis 😁)

Next day at football match somu ko Mr. And Mrs Saxena ka plan against Jeet pata chal gaya

But we can clearly see that Jeet is not a short tempered boy shaurya ne kitni bakwas ki jeet ko gussa bhi aaya but usne react nahi kiya

Phir somu ne jakar Jeet ko aap hinsa mat karna sir warna dean sir aapko ye... woh...

Jeet - chup 🤫 Mai kisi se bhi nahi darta, apne baap se khak darunga!!

Aur phir Jeet sun nahi raha is liye somu ne apni dangerous kasam ka weapon nikala

"Aapko meri kasam hai sir, aap hinsa nahi karenge "

https://youtu.be/Y657D73n6XY?si=kPTsrb0vqKQcrInZ

And Jeet ne junior ki baat man bhi li shaurya se mar khaya par gussa nahi kiya ( somu ki kasam hamesha pitwati hai bechare ko 🤦‍♀)

Neeta hairan pareshan ye gunda aaj khud par itna control Kaise kar raha hai 😮

Jeet football game harne ki kagar par

Shaurya - tu football chhodkar Kathhak kar ta din din dha 😂

Sad Somu - sir aap thik to hai

Injured Jeet - ekdam First Class!! Happy ho jao junior tumhari bat man li hai maine , nahi mara kisi ko

Itni Sakpakai hui kyu ho 😂😂

Somu - marne se mana kiya tha..par Mar khane ko bhi nahi bola tha

Then Saumya apna kabaddi experience share karti hai with Jeet sir jisse inspired hokar Jeet achhe se khelta hai aur Jeet bhi jata hai smiley36

Shaurya ,Mr and Mrs Saxena ka plan flop 🤣 JeeYa rocks 😁

S - congratulations sir

J - diet par hu mai aur tumne ye kya khila diya indigestion ho gaya muze

S - par maine kya khilaya aapko 🤔

J - kasam!! Phir mat karna aisa ok

Jeet ka hand fractured ho gaya hai baby ji girne wali thi somu ne bacha liya such a funny scene 🤣🤣

Jeet - thank God meri baby thik hai (is par somu ke expressions she's like kitna pagal insaan hai muzse puchha bhi nahi thik ho ya nahi 😂) junior tumhara ehsaan raha muz par

Somu - to utar dijiye abhi

Jeet shocked ki pata nahi ab aur kya karne ko kahegi 😞🤣

Sakpakayi hui Saumya smiley37

He's indeed a jhutha smiley36

https://www.instagram.com/reel/Dc0y5TKyAU5/?igsi=MTVkbnU4NWg4M2E3aQ==

aekiel thumbnail
16th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 500 Thumbnail + 6
Posted: a day ago

Can't say I liked Papa Mathur and Soumya's conversation, but again full marks for it being realistic.

Every idealistic, old fashioned dad who'd like his kids to shine in life is somewhat like Papa Mathur.

He remembers most of Soumya's achievements in childhood, and wants to use those qualities in the marriage biodata, instead of presenting a more realistic, recent picture. Like him, most don't really don't want to acknowledge any faults with the kid

Could argue he believes his kid can and will shine, but it's also a tad unrealistic to live in a quasi la la land without acknowledging certain realities.

Btw, the beti ki shaadi domain isn't even taken! It's free to register for anyone who wants to

Edited by aekiel - a day ago
wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: a day ago

Originally posted by: aekiel

Can't say I liked Papa Mathur and Soumya's conversation, but again full marks for it being realistic.

Every idealistic, old fashioned dad who'd like his kids to shine in life is somewhat like Papa Mathur.

He remembers most of Soumya's achievements in childhood, and wants to use those qualities in the marriage biodata, instead of presenting a more realistic, recent picture. Like him, most don't really don't want to acknowledge any faults with the kid

Could argue he believes his kid can and will shine, but it's also a tad unrealistic to live in a quasi la la land without acknowledging certain realities.

Btw, the beti ki shaadi domain isn't even taken! It's free to register for anyone who wants to

Fair point. I rewatched the episode to see what Papa Mathur actually said and I kind of understand his small town mentality . He actually said they need a new beginning and will move away from here and for Soumya - he wants a happy life for her that isn't tainted by her past. As a father - happiness means well settled into a happy married life lol.

Also, on the rewatch- I was impressed by that setting where Jeet and Saumya have their conversation regarding their thoughts on marriage. It was almost a cafe like setting- outdoors (terrace) with a cute little table and 2 chairs. And Drinks. 😂 Saumya had already bottoms upped hers so Jeet was the one drinking. It almost felt like a first date over drinks- where you discuss what you are looking for in a partner before deciding if you want to take this forward. Given the setting, not bad for a first date 😂

Edited to add- I know we spoke about this before regarding normalizing drinking alcohol. I’m impressed that given Saumyas highly conservative upbringing and world views- she didn’t reprimand Jeet ki Hawwww Sir aap mere samne Madira kyun pi rahe hain? She was actually decently grown up about how normal it is. And grown up about trying it herself. 😂 there is quite a feisty rebel in that girl and Jeet seems to be the only one who knows this and who can bring it out and about.

Further edited to add- wasn’t that entire who can take a photo such a meta role reversal for Ishan and Deb? Lolllll like Saumya can’t take a pic to save her life while Jeet is the resident expert regarding pics and was talking about filters as well 😂😂🤣 and the pose he gave was the same pose we see in the BTS pics from ceremony. It was soooo tongue in cheek. Lmao. I wonder how they felt acting it out. Esp when Jeet said- “‘Main photos bahut achchi leta hoon” and Saumya- “ladkiyan din mein itni Saari selfies leti hain, main ek photo nai le pa rahi” 😂😂😂😂

Also, how cutely and patiently (and how long I wonder) was Jeet waiting while Saumya went to change her outfit and hair and makeup 🤣🤣


Edited by wuthering - a day ago
MJ_1009 thumbnail
16th Anniversary Thumbnail Achiever Thumbnail + 7
Posted: 21 hours ago

Originally posted by: wuthering

On a side note- is Ishan A Punjabi? I think being North Indian helps showcase Jeet so much better. The nuances that he brings in while speaking these Thet UP dialogues. I really appreciate that. It seems effortless. And he almost sounds native.

Having my maternal family from UP, him speaking that thet UP language is commendable or more so UP street language. smiley36
Edited by MJ_1009 - 21 hours ago
wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 21 hours ago

Originally posted by: MJ_1009

Having my maternal family from UP, him speaking that thet UP language is commendable or more so UP street language. smiley36

Im a UPit from my dad's side. The language that Jeet uses in this show feels so familiar LOL

MJ_1009 thumbnail
16th Anniversary Thumbnail Achiever Thumbnail + 7
Posted: 21 hours ago

Originally posted by: aekiel

Can't say I liked Papa Mathur and Soumya's conversation, but again full marks for it being realistic.

Every idealistic, old fashioned dad who'd like his kids to shine in life is somewhat like Papa Mathur.

He remembers most of Soumya's achievements in childhood, and wants to use those qualities in the marriage biodata, instead of presenting a more realistic, recent picture. Like him, most don't really don't want to acknowledge any faults with the kid

Could argue he believes his kid can and will shine, but it's also a tad unrealistic to live in a quasi la la land without acknowledging certain realities.

Btw, the beti ki shaadi domain isn't even taken! It's free to register for anyone who wants to

True on that, that such incidents/mentality are occuring in real life. I think, given the setting, marriage is obviously at some point on the cards to ensure the kids settle down well in life. Only adding brownie points on the biodata
Edited by MJ_1009 - 21 hours ago
MJ_1009 thumbnail
16th Anniversary Thumbnail Achiever Thumbnail + 7
Posted: 21 hours ago

Originally posted by: wuthering


Further edited to add- wasn't that entire who can take a photo such a meta role reversal for Ishan and Deb? Lolllll like Saumya can't take a pic to save her life while Jeet is the resident expert regarding pics and was talking about filters as well 😂😂🤣 and the pose he gave was the same pose we see in the BTS pics from ceremony. It was soooo tongue in cheek. Lmao. I wonder how they felt acting it out. Esp when Jeet said- "'Main photos bahut achchi leta hoon" and Saumya- "ladkiyan din mein itni Saari selfies leti hain, main ek photo nai le pa rahi" 😂😂😂😂

Also, how cutely and patiently (and how long I wonder) was Jeet waiting while Saumya went to change her outfit and hair and makeup 🤣🤣


I actually cracked up jab soumya was showing her beautiful grin and then Jeet's feedbacksmiley37

Related Topics

Yeh Fitoor Tera thumbnail

Posted by: Sutapasima · 2 months ago

Yeh Fitoor Tera on StarPlus

https://twitter.com/NovaBazz/status/2068561681991496168

Expand ▼
Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".