Originally posted by: Chinmayi18
I hope yahi reason ho kyunki Mai nahi chahti pehle jeet pyar me gire
It's more like he's fitoor to protect Saumya or maybe I'm wrong 
Love and War wraps up
Hello Hello
🏏Women's Asia Cup 2026: Group A, M 9: IND W vs PAK W on 05/09/26🏏
Krishna and the tale of hundred offences
Krishna as Shanti Doot (Kanha ki toli round)
Krishna and Sudhama Story - The Golden Symphony of Friendship
Krishna and Arjuna " A Divine Bond of Unwavering Devotion"
Originally posted by: Chinmayi18
I hope yahi reason ho kyunki Mai nahi chahti pehle jeet pyar me gire
It's more like he's fitoor to protect Saumya or maybe I'm wrong 
Originally posted by: Chinmayi18
Ab kisi aur me to himmat hai nahi is ghatiya aadmi ko kuch kehne ki so called sanskari/mahan family jo hai
Atleast jeet normal hai yaha
Clg Topper engineering student hai normal to hoga compa to jahil gawar mathurs and saxenas
Somu niche ja rahi thi tab muze laga ab finally Jeet use kuch achhi advice dega but he said - junior, chaddi pehen ke phool khila hai 


Initial dialogue promos dekhkar lagta hai Jeet ko pehle pyar hoga but
Chal na reel banate hai song se hint milti hai ki somu pehle realize karegi
Let's see kya hota hai
Old hindi songs goes perfectly with their scenes 
In epi 9
Jeet to mohalle wale uncles who are plotting against him with Mathurs and saxenas -
Tum oldies ki yahi problem hai khali pet dimag nahi chalta tumhara pehle kha pi lo achhe se, phir dekho kaise tabadtob ideas barsenge Jeet ko mohalle se tadipar karne ke 😂😂
Sarkar ko application likhana padega ki retirement ki age badha do taki tum uncles ko free time na mile dusro ke mamlo me tang adane ka 🤣🤣
i empathize with soumya today when she wanted to talk to her father but her father quickly exited the scene after the dupatta fiasco. that rigid pattern is clearly conspicuous. Soumya's papa jaap is boring. She's getting married to make her anoop happy and anoop thinking of his daughter's izzat when her molestation is out in public.
See I think this is the one realistic bit in this entire Mathur family. In many families, not just in India but around the world, daughters are raised to make everyone happy around them and put their own happiness second. How many times has a daughter been told - let your brother have it or your younger sister's studies are more important or your father will be happy when you are sent to your real home or blah blah blah?
Saumya wanting to make her father happy is a byproduct of such an upbringing. Since childhood she's been taught everything is about her izzat and ghar ki izzat and baap ki izzat. Mataji literally made her keep quiet about Roop because of this so-called izzat. So it's only natural that Saumya thinks about making her father happy first.
Her wanting to get married is one thing, but her agreeing to any boy for her father's sake is another. Over time she'll probably realize that she isn't happy and by the time her father realizes it, it'll be too late (per Jeet's foreshadowing). Then we also have the dupatta pe daag and I bet that'll happen because Dr will want to stop this marriage for his daughter's sake and in that process the truth about what happened with her will come out in front of others.
The Mathur family needs a lot of time to reflect internally especially the older Mathurs because they're bringing generational trauma into the mix and dumping it on their children, and especially Saumya.
Originally posted by: wuthering
Hmm so interested why? Im still confused what pulled him in the most? Did he just have that savior complex or was there something in Saumya that made him go to such extreme lengths for her happiness?
As an aside- writers are a little confused about showcasing their burgeoning feelings. During the Mata ki Chowki, it was clearly shown Soumu was crushing on Jeet. She went to dress up only when he returned, she wondered if she's indeed looking that beautiful and what his reaction will be and then the entire food bit where she kept staring at him and didn't want to let him go out of her sight. Very obvious crush. I'm not even getting into her ogling at his bare chested body every chance she gets.
My gripe is- for someone who felt what she felt- it was too easy for her to be nonchalant regarding her entire rishta bit. I know she's doing it for daddy dearest but kuch to inner conflict dikhaye to audience. Aise khi khi khi kar ke khush hui when the guys family said yes. Matlab kuch bhi
In my view it was probably the multiple interactions in college in which she basically retreated into her shell every time a man came near her. When that other guy tried to bully her and hit her with the ball or malign her name when she helped Jeet or when the professor tried to touch her. Every time she retreated, it was with a man, but she was comfortable enough to tell Jeet not to get aggressive during the ball game. She was okay when he broke a door down and made her stand up by using her hair tie.
I feel like somewhere he saw that she wanted to be courageous but was only comfortable when a man wasn't trying to be in her face. He realized probably from all those interactions that she was scared of men who got too close or made her uncomfortable, not lacking in courage.
And then when she revealed what happened in the park, then he really became attached because he realized she was fighting alone and that no one in her family really understood her.
From Madhuri Prabhu on Twitter, pretty well written
------------------------------
She gets to the epitome of the situation but she is asking for too much from an ITV show. 
ITV is a place where EMA is shown as true love and the wife is made into the villain for the purposes of fans (aka Sisila Badalte Rishton Ka). ITV is a place where one slap sends a girl spinning and then getting strangled by a curtain (aka Sasural Simar Ka). ITV is a place where a girl is trying to get something out of her eyes, knocks into a pole, and faints and collapses into a suitcase that zips up on its own (aka Ishq Mein Marjawan.
ITV is also a place where we get a serial killer trying to lead a normal life that is quickly taken off air (aka Keh Doon Tumhein). ITV Is also a place where we get a girl trying to bridge the gap between her dead mother and her grandfather and save his hotel while keeping her identity hidden which goes off track and gets taken off air (aka Gulmohar Grand). ITV is also a place where we get a futuristic setting in 2025 where a dead mother's hologram becomes a part of a family that just stops being aired in the middle (aka 2025 Jaane Aage Hoga Kya).
Basically either you fall into the tropes or you get pulled off air. I gave YTF about a month to fall into the tropes and I think we are almost at that point now.
https://twitter.com/NovaBazz/status/2068561681991496168
186