Hot N' Happening

Mirzapur, Konkona Sen Sharma win international honors at Asian Academy Creative Awards

Actors Konkona Sen Sharma and Amruta Subhash won in Best Actress in a Leading Role award for her performance in the Netflix anthology film Ajeeb Daastaans and in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category for Bombay Begums respectively.

2021-12-04T09:25:00Z
facebook twitter whatsapp
Konkona Sen Sharma/Mirzapur

Lately, an array of Indian web shows, films and other projects have managed to create a great impact on the global map. These projects have not only attained a lot of love from the viewers and critics but have bagged nominations and awards at multiple International Award ceremonies.

Apart from the International Emmys, Asian Academy Creative Awards was recently held where once again, two Indian actors and one web show has won big. 

Actors Konkona Sen Sharma and Amruta Subhash won in Best Actress in a Leading Role award for her performance in the Netflix anthology film Ajeeb Daastaans and in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category for Bombay Begums respectively.

Subhash took to Twitter and shared a video of the moment when she was announced as the winner. Along with it, she wrote, “My First International Award! Thank you to my team #bombaybegums @alankrita601 @NetflixIndia @AsianAcademyCr1  @EndemolShineIND-


Featured Video

Coming to Mirzapur, it won the Best Original Program award. Umesh Bisht won for Pagglait’s screenplay in the Best Original Screenplay category. The Sanya Malhotra starrer also grabbed the Best Sound award.

Here's the complete list of winners:-

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Lee Je-hoon in “Move to Heaven” (Korea)

Page One Films / No 3 Pictures/ Netflix

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Lee Do-hyun in “Sweet Home” (Korea)

Studio Dragon /Studio N / Netflix

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Konkona Sen Sharma in “Ajeeb Daastaans: Geeli Pucchi” (India)

Dharmatic / Netflix

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amruta Subhash in “Bombay Begums” (India)

Dharmatic / Netflix

Best Cinematography

Chad Ingraham for “Expedition: Asia” (Hong Kong)

Ryan Pyle Productions / Discovery Channel

Best Comedy Performance

Susan Lankester in “Keluarga Baha Don S 2” (Malaysia)

Anomalous Films/ Viu

Best Comedy Program

“My Heroic Husband” (China)

New Classics Media / iQIYI

Best Direction (Fiction)

Lee Eung-bok for “Sweet Home” (Korea)

Studio Dragon/Studio N / Netflix

Best Drama Series

“Move to Heaven” (Korea)

Page One Film and No3 Pictures /Netflix

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Program

“The Tmall Double 11 Opening Ceremony” (China)

Hunan TV

Best Lifestyle Program

“Eco Solutions” (Japan)

CNN International

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Vice Ganda in “Everybody, Sing!” (Philippines)

ABS CBN

Best Music or Dance Program

“Gegar Vaganza 7” (Malaysia)

Astro

Best Non Scripted Entertainment

“The Apprentice: ONE Championship Edition” (Singapore)

Refinery Media

Best Original Program by a Streamer/OTT

“Mirzapur S 2” (India)

Amazon Prime Video

Best Original Screenplay

Umesh Bist for “Pagglait” (India)

Balaji Productions and Sikhya Entertainment /Netflix

Best Theme Song

“White Drongo” by Shu Chiu for “The Child of Light” (Taiwan)

Hakka TV / Borderline Assemblage

Best Voice Artist

Feng Xiaogang in “Dunhuang: Edge of the World” (China)

Tencent Video, CICC, IFA Media

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

“The Apprentice: ONE Championship Edition” (Singapore)

Refinery Media

Best Animated Program or Series (2D or 3D)

“Earwig and the Witch” (Japan)

NHK/ Studio Ghibli

Best Branded Program or Series

“Cruising Legends: Dawn Patrol” (India)

MX Player

Best Children’s Program (one off/series)

MYSTIC (New Zealand)

Libertine Pictures and Slim Film + TV

Best Current Affairs Program or Series

PD Note Our Twisted Heroes (Korea)

MBC

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Robbie Bridgman & Steve Chao for Traffickers: Inside The Golden

Triangle (Thailand) HBO / WarnerMedia / IFA Media

Best Documentary Program (one-off)

Birdsville Or Bust (Australia)

Mint Pictures / SBS

Best Documentary Series

See What You Made Me Do (Australia)

Northern Pictures/ SBS/ Blue Ant International

Best Editing

Muhammad Razin Bin Mohd Ramzi for Wild City: River World (Singapore)

Beach House Pictures / Mediacorp

Best Infotainment Program

Climate Change: A Wicked Problem, Power (Singapore)

CNA, Mediacorp

Best Natural History or Wildlife Program

Wild Tokyo (Japan)

OSF/ NHK

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Steven Chia in Talking Point (Singapore)

Channel 5, CNA, Mediacorp

Best News Program

24 Hours: Special Coverage of Typhoon Vamco (Ulysses) in

Luzon GMA Network (Philippines)

Best Preschool Program

“Shimajiro: A World of WOW! Our Oceans” (Japan)

Benesse Corporation/ TV Setouchi

Best Promo or Trailer

“Save Our Planet, Save Our Children’s Future” (Hong Kong)

Phoenix Satellite Television

Best Short Form Content

“Spectrum: The Visit” (Singapore)

Robot Playground Media/Finding Pictures

Best Single Drama/Telemovie/ Anthology Episode

“Kill for Love” (Taiwan)

Studio76 Original Productions/Taiwan Mobile myVideo/

Even Creative Studio

Best Single News Story/Report

“India’s Covid-19 Crisis” (India)

BBC World News

Best Sound

“Pagglait” (India)

Balaji Productions and Sikhya Entertainment / Netflix

Best Visual or Special FX in TV series or Feature Films

“Peter Rabbit 2 : The Runaway” (Australia)

Method Studios/ Columbia Pictures.


Konkona Sen Sharma Amruta Subhash Sanya Malhotra Mirzapur  Netflix 


Comments (0)

View all
up-open TOP