Hema Malini Fan Club

Share
Posted: 2006-12-19T06:11:03Z

Hema Malini (also known as Dreamgirl), (born October 16, 1948 in Ammankudi, Tamil Nadu, India) is an Indian actress and Bharatanatyam dancer, who starred in several successful Bollywood films in the 1970s, most notably the extremely successful Sholay.

Quick Facts

Nickname: Dream Girl
Birth name: Hema Malini R. Chakravarty
Date of Birth: 16 October 1948
Sign:
Height: 5'6" or 1.68 m
City: Trichy, Tamil Nadu
Country: India
Mother: Jaya Chakravarthy
Father:
Children: two daughters - Esha Deol and Ahana Deol
Marital status: separated
Spouse: Dharmendra
Other facts: Bharatnatyam dancer
Hobbies: painting
Occupation: bollywood actress
Debut Film: Sapnon Ka Saudagar
Languages: hindi, english, tamil

Awards and honors

1973 - Filmfare Best Actress Award, Seeta aur Geeta

1999 - Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award

2000 - Padma Shri, India's fourth highest civilian award from the Government of India.

2003 - Star Screen Award Jodi No. 1, Baghban (with Amitabh Bachchan)

2003 - 'Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Contribution to the Movie Industry' at the 'Bollywood Awards' scheduled at Trump Taj Mahal Casino in Atlantic City, New Jersey, on May 3.

Pics 

SIGNATURES

so come n join

Members

Ghungroo(the_charm)

lazy_anaya

tiya1

-xx-Roohani-xx-

Jatt_Kudi

aamna_4eva

 

Edited by the_charm - 2007-03-31T05:53:42Z
0 Likes this
Posted: 2006-12-19T13:10:43Z
i love her can u please add me Tongue
0 Likes this
Posted: 2006-12-20T00:27:34Z
ya hav added u i want more people.......n yeh can u find some gud pix to put here coz my pix r not appearing here.
0 Likes this
Posted: 2006-12-20T18:55:47Z
Id love to join.She reminds me of ma grammy! Embarrassed
0 Likes this
Posted: 2006-12-21T04:08:37Z
i have added u all..give some ideas about the fc. Tongue n yeh pls find some pics if u can.
0 Likes this
Posted: 2006-12-23T00:10:50Z
count me in to....i love her... Smile Embarrassed
0 Likes this
Posted: 2006-12-23T00:38:09Z
sure Tongue  welcome dearEdited by the_charm - 2006-12-23T00:48:36Z
0 Likes this
Posted: 2006-12-23T03:46:10Z
wow can i join! Wink
0 Likes this

Related Topics

Topics Author Replies Views Last Post Reply
roserouge 1 524 2008-01-02T09:37:53Z Siddhi_
raahimali1984 0 406 2010-11-14T15:14:20Z raahimali1984
~*Hema Malini FC*~

Cutiepie_Rani   0   4002

Cutiepie_Rani 0 4002 2007-06-21T13:30:00Z Cutiepie_Rani
Hema's Club: ASK HEMA QUESTIONS GM TOPIC

SmarterDesiKid   395   31947

SmarterDesiKid 395 31947 2009-10-27T05:34:13Z bigb
Hema Fan Club-ALL SUPPORTERS-Games Began!

SmarterDesiKid   1218   60804

SmarterDesiKid 1218 60804 2006-08-14T16:04:44Z shahidlover24

Topic Info

  • 11 Replies
  • 1937Views

Topic started by the_charm

Last replied by the_charm

FORUM QUICK JUMP

TOP