Yeh Fitoor Tera episode discussion thread # 1- Page 38

Created

Last reply

Replies

519

Views

3.4k

Users

14

Likes

789

Frequent Posters

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago


LMAOOOO this was super cute indeed. For someone who has zero context, still felt funny- I wish the BGM was lower so I could hear the dialogues better.

But gosh can't believe it's the same guy. What a transformation! Color me impressed 😉

Chinmayi18 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: Utkarsha999

Dhruv - kaisi ajeeb jagah hai ye yaha sher ka nam madhavi hai aur bakri ka nam bhayankar smiley37

Dhruv to Madhavi - are suno plz muze mat khao , mere me bohot kami hai vitamins B, B12 sab kam hi hai 🤣🤣🤣

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: Minionite


@ Bold: The other is not making him into some alcoholic with hero complexion. He drinks, but not to the point of oblivion. 100%

@ Red: I am wondering if this time around Saumya will stand up herself and is just taking strength from seeing Jeet there. In precap (that they've been showing everyday), he seems very relaxed and just interested in watching the sham, while Saumya keeps looking up at him as if to calm down and ensure he's there.

Yeah but she still goes on to do the next ceremony right? Saumya is hardly the kind who will rebel in front of larger gathering. In today's episode, she was so completely fine by this shaadi nonsense that it was jarring. If she had to rebel, she would have done it when it was confined to the smaller family audience. But lets see how it all pans out.

Chinmayi18 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: Utkarsha999

Next time jab bhi Dr saumya izzatdar ghar ki beti hai dialogue mare to humilate Jeet smiley7

I hope Jeet gusse me bole to mai konsa apni izzat lutaye baitha hu uncle smiley36

I think Jeet sirf somu ke liye seh raha hai dr ko

Par use aisa nahi karna chahiye I like no nonsense Jeet

Chinmayi18 thumbnail
Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail Visit Streak 90 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: Utkarsha999

Shaadi ki bat sunkar jo expressions saumya ko dene chahiye the woh Jeet ne de diye smiley36

And jo questions saumya ko khud se puchne chahiye the " ki kya mai shadi karna chahti hu??" woh bhi Jeet hi puchh raha hai

So most probably rishta breaking me Jeet big role play karega smiley2

Sare shubh kam jeet ko hi karne padte hai is show me smiley36

Teacher ki pitai bhi, Tau ki kutai bhi, Dr ko reality checkups bhi , somu ko motivation through tane bhi kitna kam karega bechara 😂

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: Minionite


@ Red: I don't think anything will change drastically. What will happen is that Jeet will realize that he isn't "carefree" so to speak. Over time Saumya and the mounphat ladki will become his safe place. The place where he can open his heart up, like he did today and like Saumya did in the park. And seeing that safe place disappear will make him act.

One thing I noticed is that he doesn't say he doesn't want to get married ever, he said he hasn't seen any good marriages around him and has only seen his mother struggle emotionally throughout life. It's why he got drawn towards Saumya. He saw the same emotional struggle in Saumya. And once Saumya spoke he now sees her in a new light. This Saumya is not struggling to speak any longer. She isn't bending to her father's wishes. She is healing and proceeding further.


@ Green: I don't think that his "not care" attitude is real. Saumya pointed it out correctly. But also you can see the pain on his face and in his voice when the Saxenas do things that hurt him. Like the rakhi celebration out in the yard. Or when Hridhan climbed up the ladder to help him and he reacted immediately to save Hridhan from falling. He's looking for a family himself. But he doesn't know how to get through Papa and Mata Saxena so he's just staying in front of their eyes to keep them angry. At least he still has a family that way.


@ Blue: Good question and probably why I'm not liking this shaadi track. I mean the original BTS rumour was that Roop is the one who brings this rishta in which is why no one seemed happy during some ceremony. But in the precap it seems like full Mathur family is happy with the relationship except Saumya who looks a bit hesitant. So what is the endgame of this track? Is this going to be something that Roop forced which will lead his reality to coming out? Is this going to be a place for Jeet to once again save Saumya and then be called gunda? Is this going to be a place for Saumya to speak up and refuse saying she needs to heal?

@Bold- interesting. You have a point that he didn't say he doesn't want too get married ever, but yeah his convo was jaded it almost felt he doesn't see a life where he isn't a solo agent. But yeah we know woh toh won't stay. These guys are end game (hopefully lol).

@Pink- I love that insight. Really well said! I have Really taken for granted where Saumya has come thanks to Jeets gentle nudging and giving her a safe space to share without any inhibitions.

@Green- I sure hope so. The only way forward is for Roops character to leave this show. Only then we can move forward. I would think that the rishta breaks for whatever reason- maybe someone lets out about Saumya's past? And the guys family thinks she's tainted? And Roop is exposed in front of all to see? He either goes to jail or on some teerth yatra for all I care. And because Papa Mathur doesn't have his toxic brother whispering in his ear all the time, he mellows down and realizes that the family needs time before any shaadi track is entertained? That would be a good out of this mess for now. But let's see.

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: Minionite


Oh 100%! Small town or not, I don't get this continued love and respect for Roop and hatred for Jeet. Fine I could understand wanting to keep his beti safe because Jeet is still an outsider, but at least don't taunt him. That man saved your daughter from her assaulter and could-be ra***t. Then he kept quiet and went to jail rather than tell Saumya's truth himself. Respect that about him.

And I also can understand not wanting to send Roop to jail. Log baatein karenge and ghar ki izzat and all. But is living under the same roof really the only solution still? Couldn't they have lied about needing more space? Or maybe about needing to be closer to Saumya's college? Or something else like that? Heck they could have shown the Saxenas and Mathurs moving together so that the whole Jeet rahe Saxenas ke saamne track continued. ITV hai. Itna convenience chalega.

Or if they were really going to separate and live on separate floors, then why do the Mathurs seem so content on spending most of their day downstairs still? What is the point of separating? Just to sleep and eat separately?


THIS. Pretty much. The sensitivity with which the writers are writing the Saumya Jeet interactions- I wish 5% of that was spent on the adult ke scenes. Very contrived writing. Just tashan baazi chai nahi hai between brothers. For most outsiders, it's still one happy family. Wish ITV had the cojones to show something different.

wuthering thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: MJ_1009

yeah, the issue does occur but the way the makers are handling the track, it just seems all over the place..jeet and soumya scenes look like lollipop scenes/filler scenes only just to salvage the show..

I understand what you mean. But the main draw of this show is Jeet and Saumya. And so far their writing and characterization is consistent. And their relationship is also evolving- the rest I'm ignoring.

Minionite thumbnail
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: wuthering


Yeah but she still goes on to do the next ceremony right? Saumya is hardly the kind who will rebel in front of larger gathering. In today's episode, she was so completely fine by this shaadi nonsense that it was jarring. If she had to rebel, she would have done it when it was confined to the smaller family audience. But lets see how it all pans out.




@Bold- interesting. You have a point that he didn't say he doesn't want too get married ever, but yeah his convo was jaded it almost felt he doesn't see a life where he isn't a solo agent. But yeah we know woh toh won't stay. These guys are end game (hopefully lol).

@Pink- I love that insight. Really well said! I have Really taken for granted where Saumya has come thanks to Jeets gentle nudging and giving her a safe space to share without any inhibitions.

@Green- I sure hope so. The only way forward is for Roops character to leave this show. Only then we can move forward. I would think that the rishta breaks for whatever reason- maybe someone lets out about Saumya's past? And the guys family thinks she's tainted? And Roop is exposed in front of all to see? He either goes to jail or on some teerth yatra for all I care. And because Papa Mathur doesn't have his toxic brother whispering in his ear all the time, he mellows down and realizes that the family needs time before any shaadi track is entertained? That would be a good out of this mess for now. But let's see.


@ Red from previous post: Yeah but Saumya isn't against marriage itself. She said so herself. What I think she'll speak up against is either marriage so soon or this specific guy. Or maybe she'll realize as she proceeds that she doesn't want to get married so soon and/or (dare I wish) that she can't see herself separating from Jeet?


@ Bold: I didn't want to say this cause it could jinx it and all, but honestly this is the only way forward that would make sense. If they really want to turn Roop into an ITV villain then have him come back as a villain later on to try and separate Jeet and Saumya. But right now there doesn't seem a right way forward with him there consistently. No one is going to move forward and the story will stagnate as well.

Plus they also need to turn their attention to Jeet's story and Saumya helping Jeet forward. Jeet did his bit by being Saumya's strength and support, but now it needs to flip on its head.

Minionite thumbnail
Posted: 2 days ago

Originally posted by: wuthering

I understand what you mean. But the main draw of this show is Jeet and Saumya. And so far their writing and characterization is consistent. And their relationship is also evolving- the rest I'm ignoring.


@ Bold: It's hard to do that if there is no story. At some point the CVs need to wake up and write a proper story. Sant Jeet and mounphat Somu scenes can only go so far in keeping people'e attention. And, I have a feeling, that whenever TRPs come back they'll realize that as well and then Sitara will start tang aaroing again. smiley36

Related Topics

Yeh Fitoor Tera thumbnail

Posted by: Sutapasima · 2 months ago

Yeh Fitoor Tera on StarPlus

https://twitter.com/NovaBazz/status/2068561681991496168

Expand ▼
Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".