🏏IPL 2024: Match 68 - RCB vs CSK at Bengaluru @ 7:30PM IST🏏- Page 98

Match Discussion

Created

Last reply

Replies

1k

Views

26.1k

Users

36

Likes

1.1k

Frequent Posters

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Palak2812

I always say

Virat is a great player, and I really like him till the time he doesn't open his mouth smiley36


If RCB meet SRH, be it in Eliminator, Qualifier 2 or Finals, that AC ad that shows Virat freezing the heat dudes in SRH outfits would have a field day that day smiley36

Arpita00001 thumbnail

Chennai Super Kings

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Prizi

not only MI

I think in sachin's captaincy india never won any trophy.

He was captain for few months na?

Then it was SachinI guess who pick MS

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Manavi_kesari


he also had including them . U didn’t read his tweets on lecturing not to celebrate Hindu festivals bla bla smiley39


Not to digress, but I just hated him for that! Although Bollywood stars were more hypocritical in this department eg Priyanka Chopra celebrating her own wedding w/ fireworks even while she lectured people not to celebrate Diwali w/ them, Kohli's repeated crusade against Diwali fireworks was irritating. It's worth noting that his was in pretty bad form at the time. Once he stopped trash-talking Diwali and focused on his cricket, it was a different story

Arpita00001 thumbnail

Chennai Super Kings

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Vr15h


When he was captain, India had all those match-fixing scandals going on involving Azharudding, Prabhakar, Ajay Jadeja and Ajay Sharma. Plus captaincy took its toll on Sachin's batting. To be honest, after a while of Ganguly's captaincy, it took its toll on his batting as well

Tab toh bahut kuch chala raha tha 2007 odi wc loss bhi tha fir unke pootle jale

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: BeingBlunt

Rofl. smiley37

Unsubstantiated and baseless Bakwas. Prove it if you are right.

Kohli in early years was very stupid like many of us are. After Vamika was born his behaviour changed. Now you won't see anything wrong from him.


Some people still hate Kohli because how they are indoctrinated by mediocrity complex mentality. People think Kohli and his aggression is so un Indian because a note wala Taklu taught us non violence. People aren't ready to accept agressive behaviour.


Quite disappointing from the country of Mahabharat.


P. S. Note wala taklu ke Ahinsa se aazaadi nahi dilwayi. It was a lot of combined factors but this was not for sure. He was just right place at the right time.


I hated him when he was on his woke crusade against Diwali fireworks. Somewhere, he realized that that wasn't serving him well, & was alienating people who'd otherwise happily be his fans, and cleaned up his act


I don't hold his aggression against him: in any sport, that is needed! Probably even in chess smiley15

BeingBlunt thumbnail

Rajasthan Royals

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Vr15h


Transitioning w/ MSD in the side was never gonna work, as Jaddu found out. Usually, the outgoing skipper, if he remains in the side, is more of an "elder statesman" who gives tips to other players, but the main decision making remains w/ the new captain. However, if the captain feels overwhelmed by the previous captain, he's unlikely to click, and that's what happened w/ Jadu


I think next year, CSK should make Jadu the skipper again, if MSD retires. This time, it could be different

https://twitter.com/VarunSanjeeve/status/1791909930083262555?t=CI3HaIo3TlbpcVTz02t6wA&s=19


Nothing justifies the commitment of Jaddu more for MS than this. The amount of backing that MS did for jaddu since 09-13, no wonder jaddu is devoted to this level.


This is how you become a team player not like that whiny traitor Vadapao.

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Manavi_kesari


U don’t know , I read many
He raised funds n given to Afridi charity , signed jersy n bat also to Afridi foundation which is auctioned in Uk .

Afridi thanked him n he responded also


Thank you @imVkohli for your kind gesture in support of @SAFoundationN. Friends & supporters like you ensure #HopeNotOut for everyone pic.twitter.com/T6z7F2OYLb

— Shahid Afridi (@SAfridiOfficial)


https://x.com/imvkohli/status/892351858739732480?s=46&t=raeISQ_GJHRQslUoibooOw



He is shady n keeps lecturing not to celebrate Hindu festivals etc..



I think over the last 2-3 years, he's stopped doing that: asking people not to celebrate Diwali w/ fireworks. I don't recall him ever campaigning against Holi, the way some people do


The Afridi thing happened before the latter's fanaticism came to light - whether it was his statements on Kashmir, his disclosure that he punished his daughter for dancing to Hindu dances or his very public slaughter of a bull for Baqri Eid. Danish Kaneria used to say at that time that there was nothing against himself in the Paki dressing room, but these days, since he lives in the US and is freer to speak his mind, he points out what a fanatic Afridi was


Virat has at least cleaned up his act. Bhaji has morphed into goodness knows what: I can scarcely recognize one of the major heroes of the Gavaskar-Border series of 2001 in both Kolkata and Chennai

BeingBlunt thumbnail

Rajasthan Royals

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Vr15h


3 - Livingstone (who left even earlier), Bairstow and Curran


Only Rossouw is left among the regular overseas. I'm forgetting who their overseas bowlers are

Nathan Ellis. smiley36

He should have played since start rather than testing others.

Posted: 2 years ago

Originally posted by: Arpita00001

I agree at 1st his marriage then Vamika changed him, even he has stopped posting those type of videos

About agression not always but at times it feel too much baki time most people enjoy hus celebration

But nothing can match Ganguly's shirt utaro celebration


Actually, after marriage, both he & Anushka were pretty woke. Once they became parents, they cleaned up their act

Posted: 2 years ago

When Kohli went away to UK and didn't play one series recently, lot of people were speculating that his mother was not well etc. but his privacy was so important that he remained silent. Didn't tweet anything.

Finally after many days his brother had to tweet that his mother was okay and don't speculate things etc.

Related Topics

Indian Premier League thumbnail

Posted by: Spiritual_Rain · 5 months ago

Most matches before captaining in IPL 200 - Ravindra Jadeja 153 - Manish Pandey 148 - Axar Patel 137 - Kieron Pollard 126 - Suryakumar Yadav 119...

Expand ▼
Indian Premier League thumbnail

Posted by: Spiritual_Rain · 4 months ago

https://www.espncricinfo.com/story/srh-s-david-payne-ruled-out-of-ipl-2026-with-ankle-injury-1532117...

Expand ▼
Indian Premier League thumbnail

Posted by: Viswasruti · 6 months ago

Thala’s keeping the yellow faithful on their toes no retirement bell just yet, because MS Dhoni is back for another IPL dance. Chennai Super...

Expand ▼
Indian Premier League thumbnail

Posted by: Spiritual_Rain · 5 months ago

RCB bowler out of IPL 2026 - YASH DAYAL while newbie Jack (debut) out of IPL with foot injury he has been replace by David Payne in IPL...

Expand ▼
Indian Premier League thumbnail

Posted by: Viswasruti · 3 months ago

🏏IPL 2026:Royal Challengers Bengaluru vs Gujarat Titans, Final, Ahmedabad🏏 The stage is set for the grand finale of the Indian Premier League...

Expand ▼
Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".