Hot N' Happening

Oscars 2021 winners: 'Nomadland' wins Best Picture; Anthony Hopkins and Frances McDormand win top Academy Awards

The evening concluded with Joaquin Phoenix announcing the award for Best Actor and while many rooted for Chadwick Boseman to get honoured, Anthony Hopkins won the award for 'The Father'...

2021-04-26T06:01:00Z
facebook twitter whatsapp
Oscars 2021

The 93rd Academy Awards were hosted in a unique fashion in 2021 as the outbreak of coronavirus has reshaped the traditional ways award ceremonies were hosted. The celebrities were seen observing social distancing at the award ceremony as the world is reeling under the fury of the novel coronavirus.

While having the Oscars this year was quite a historic event in itself, further history was created as Chloé Zhao - the director of ‘Nomadland’ - became the first woman of colour and only the second woman ever to win the Best Director award at the Academy Awards 2021.

Regina King opened the ceremony as the awards were again hostless this year. The presenters took the stage to announce the winners and the evening concluded with Joaquin Phoenix announcing the award for Best Actor. While many rooted for Chadwick Boseman to get honoured, the award was won by Anthony Hopkins for The Father.

Check out the full list of winners here, updated in real-time:

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland (WINNER)

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father (WINNER)

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (WINNER)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best International Feature

Another Round (WINNER)

Better Days

Collective

The Man Who Sold His Skin

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Animated Feature

Onward

Over the Moon

Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul (WINNER)

Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher (WINNER)

Time

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul (WINNER)

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)

“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest

“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead

“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank (WINNER)

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman (WINNER)

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father (WINNER)

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

The White Tiger

Best Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal (WINNER)

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Costume Design

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

Best Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Sound of Metal (WINNER)

Best Live-Action Short

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers (WINNER)

White Eye

Best Animated Short

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You (WINNER)

Opera

Yes-People

Best Documentary Short

Colette (WINNER)

A Concerto is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet (WINNER)

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank (WINNER)

News of the World

Tenet

The Oscars this year was a historic event at several levels as it boasted the most diverse list of nominees in the history of the Academy Awards; in addition to the traditional venue of Los Angeles' Dolby Theatre, much of the ceremony is taking place at Union Station.

Meanwhile, the categories of Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing were consolidated into a single Best Sound award. Also, there is no host for the award ceremony for the third year running.

Comments (0)

View all
up-open TOP